Auman Truck

Home > Guide > Foton Auman GTL 6x4 vs GTL-E 8x4: Mining Tipper or Earthmoving Hauler?

2026-10-02 20:52:33

Foton Auman GTL 6x4 vs GTL-E 8x4: Mining Tipper or Earthmoving Hauler?

Writer:Alan Chen(Foton Auman dealer)

Two Foton Auman tippers, $1,624 apart. Both run an 11.8-litre Foton Cummins. Both use a twelve-speed manual gearbox in an iron case. Both have a 9-tonne front axle and a 16-tonne rear axle group. Both run a 5.26 final drive, air brakes with drums and ABS. Both are left-hand drive, flat-roof, two seats.

And they are built for entirely different ground.

The GTL 6×4 carries a body of 5,600 × 2,300 × 1,100 mm — roughly 14 cubic metres. The GTL-E 8×4 carries 8,000 × 2,300 × 1,500 mm — roughly 27.6 cubic metres. That is very nearly double the body on a truck costing $1,624 more.

Understanding why the dearer truck has the bigger body, and why you might still want the smaller one, is what this comparison is for.

Foton Auman GTL 6x4 70t mining dump truck
The GTL 6×4 is a cold-climate mining tipper on eleven wheels.

The two trucks side by side

Item GTL 6×4 (#247) GTL-E 8×4 (#177)
Price $57,293 $58,917
Drive 6×4 8×4
Tonnage class 70T 80T
Engine Beijing Foton Cummins ISGe5-400 Foton Cummins ISG 430
Displacement 11,800 ml 11,800 cc
Power 294 kW / 400 PS at 1,900 rpm 316 kW / 430 PS at 1,900 rpm
Torque 2,100 Nm at 1,000 rpm 2,200 Nm at 1,000 rpm
Emission Euro V, SCR No emission listed
Gearbox Fast 12JSDX240TA iron, 12-speed Sinotruk HW23712 Iron, 12-speed
Final drive 5.26 5.26
GVW 25,000 kg not published
GCW 62,000 kg 80,000 kg
Cargo box 5,600 × 2,300 × 1,100 mm 8,000 × 2,300 × 1,500 mm
Approx. body volume ~14.2 m³ ~27.6 m³
Bucket material not published Q345, 8 mm floor / 6 mm sides, HYVA cylinder
Wheelbase 3,825 + 1,350 mm 1,800 + 4,300 + 1,400 mm
Chassis L×W×H 8,390 × 2,495 × 3,400 mm 10,600 / 10,800 × 2,495 × 3,580 mm
Front axle 9 t 9 t
Middle/rear axle 16 t 16 t
Tyres 12.00R20 16PR drive pattern, 11 tyres not published on this sheet
Fuel tank 350 L aluminium not published on this sheet
Suspension Leaf spring, front 9 / rear 12 not published on this sheet
Frame 225/320 × 90 × (8+7) mm not published on this sheet
Brake control ABS ABS
Heated mirrors Electric heated, standard not published
Market Central Asia, Kazakhstan, Ukraine not published

GTL 6x4 dump body
GTL: a 5.6 m body, roughly 14.2 cubic metres.
GTL-E 8x4 dump body
GTL-E: an 8 m body, roughly 27.6 cubic metres.

Start with the body, because it decides everything

Both buckets are 2,300 mm wide. That is the constraint of the chassis and the road regulations, not a choice. The difference is length and depth: 5,600 mm by 1,100 mm against 8,000 mm by 1,500 mm.

A 1,100 mm deep body is a shallow, wide, easy-to-load box — good for blasted rock that you want to spread, and good for a low loading height under an excavator. A 1,500 mm deep body carries much more volume but sits higher, which raises the centre of gravity and makes it more tippy on uneven ground.

That is the trade in one line: the 8×4 carries almost twice as much, on a vehicle 2.2 metres longer with a body 400 mm deeper. On firm, level haul roads, take the volume. On soft, uneven, confined ground, the volume is a liability.

Volume is only an advantage if you can fill it, keep it stable and tip it safely. On bad ground, a big body is the thing that puts you on your side.

Why the 6x4 is the mining answer

Three reasons, and they compound.

It is 2.2 metres shorter

8,390 mm against 10,600 mm. In a pit, on a switchback, or on a narrow bench, that is the difference between making the turn and having to reverse twice.

It turns on a 5,175 mm wheelbase

3,825 + 1,350 mm against 1,800 + 4,300 + 1,400 mm. Total axle spread is roughly 5,175 mm against 7,500 mm. The shorter truck turns far tighter.

It carries eleven wheels, not twelve or more

Eleven 12.00R20 16PR tyres with a drive tread pattern. Fewer tyres to replace, and a drive pattern chosen for grip on loose surfaces.

And then there is the climate specification, which is genuinely unusual and worth reading carefully. This truck is sold for Central Asia and covered for Kazakhstan and Ukraine, and its option sheet reads like a cold-climate dossier: electric heated rearview mirrors fitted as standard, an independent heat source available as an option, and a 220 Ah battery option.

The product description is explicit about the operating calendar: a construction summer and a minus-thirty winter. If that is your climate, this is a truck specified for it — and very few export tippers are.

The Euro V question on the 6x4

One thing you must understand before buying the 6×4. It is homologated to Euro V on an SCR route. That means selective catalytic reduction, which means a urea dosing chain.

Two consequences. First, you need reliable access to AdBlue or DEF of the right quality. In remote mining regions that is not a given, and a truck that will not dose correctly will derate.

Second, and this is the one that surprises people: AdBlue freezes. In a minus-thirty winter you need winter-grade fluid and often a heated tank and lines. The product description flags this directly. Ask what cold-weather provisions are fitted before you operate this truck through a Central Asian winter.

The 8×4, by contrast, lists no emission standard at all. Simpler in one sense, but unusable in a market with an emissions floor.

Why the 8x4 is the earthmoving answer

If your work is construction earthmoving, quarry transport or aggregate delivery — which is exactly what the GTL-E lists — you are moving large volumes of moderate-density material over prepared haul roads. That is the 8×4’s home ground.

27.6 cubic metres against 14.2. On a job measured in cubic metres moved per shift, that is close to a doubling of output per cycle, for $1,624 more capital and one more driver-day of the same cost.

The extra axle also spreads the load. Two driven axles and a longer wheelbase carry weight more gently over a haul road, which is why the 8×4 is rated to 80,000 kg GCW against 62,000 kg.

And the bucket is specified in useful detail: Q345 steel plate with an 8 mm floor and 6 mm sides, on a HYVA cylinder, in rectangular or U-shape. That is the same durable specification we see across the Foton tipper range, and HYVA parts availability is good.

Where the two are identical, and what that tells you

Same final drive at 5.26. Same 9 t front and 16 t rear axles. Same air brakes with drums and ABS. Same frame section on the 6×4 at 225/320 × 90 × (8+7) mm. Same 11.8 litres of Cummins, at 400 and 430 PS, with 2,100 and 2,200 Nm both arriving at 1,000 rpm.

That 1,000 rpm torque peak is the number that matters for a tipper. It is what lets a loaded truck pull away on a ramp in a middle gear with the engine loafing, and it is why both of these trucks will hold their clutches and driveline mounts over a long service life.

The 5.26 ratio on both is a working ratio, not a cruising one. Neither truck is built for speed. Both are built to move heavy material short distances, repeatedly, all day.

Which one should you buy?

Buy the GTL 6×4 if you work a mine, a pit or a confined site; if your haul roads are soft, uneven or steep; if turning room is limited; if you operate in a cold climate and want the winter specification; if you need Euro V certification; and if 14 cubic metres per cycle matches your excavator output anyway.

Buy the GTL-E 8×4 if you work construction earthmoving, quarrying or aggregate delivery; if your haul roads are prepared and level; if your job is measured in cubic metres moved per shift; if you want the 80,000 kg rating and the HYVA-spec bucket; and if your market has no emissions floor.

And if you are unsure, look at your excavator. If one excavator fills the smaller body in a sensible number of passes, the 8×4 will simply wait longer at the face and you have bought idle capacity.

At 10.6 metres long, the 8×4 needs room — but it carries nearly double.

What the extra two wheels cost you

Tyres are the clearest running-cost difference, and it is easy to overlook at the point of sale. The 6×4 runs eleven 12.00R20 16PR radials in a drive tread pattern. The 8×4 runs thirteen 13R22.5 18PR in mixed and drive patterns. That is two extra tyres on every replacement cycle, plus a second steer axle to keep aligned and a third axle group to keep braked.

The suspension count makes the same point from another angle. The 6×4 is leaf spring front 9 and rear 12 on a frame section of 225/320 × 90 × (8+7) mm over a 3,825 + 1,350 mm wheelbase, giving an 8,390 mm chassis. The 8×4 is leaf spring 11, 11 and 14 across three axles on an 1,800 + 4,300 + 1,400 mm wheelbase, giving a 10,600 to 10,800 mm chassis.

So the 8×4 costs more to tyre, more to align and more to brake, and it is 2.2 to 2.4 metres longer, which matters on tight sites and on low-loader transport between sites. Against that, its bucket is Q345 steel with an 8 mm floor and 6 mm sides on a HYVA cylinder, built for the kind of rock the 6×4 body is not rated to take every cycle.

Fuel capacity is a rare point of parity: both carry a 350-litre aluminium alloy tank. Given that the 8×4 is asked to move roughly twice the volume, expect it to visit the bunker more often per cubic metre shifted unless your haul is short.

Frequently asked questions

1. Which truck carries more?

The 8×4, by a wide margin: roughly 27.6 m³ against roughly 14.2 m³ from bodies of 8,000 × 2,300 × 1,500 mm and 5,600 × 2,300 × 1,100 mm.

2. Why would I buy the truck that carries less?

Because it is 2.2 m shorter, turns far tighter, rides better on soft ground, has a shallower body that is less tippy, and is specified for cold climates with heated mirrors, an optional independent heater and a 220 Ah battery option.

3. Do both have ABS?

Yes. Both list ABS as standard, on air brakes with front and rear drums.

4. What is the emissions difference?

The 6×4 is Euro V on an SCR route, which requires AdBlue. The 8×4 lists no emission standard. Check what your market requires.

5. Does AdBlue work in a cold climate?

It needs winter-grade fluid and usually heated tank and lines. The 6×4 is sold for Central Asia and the product description flags the minus-thirty winter explicitly. Confirm what cold-weather provisions are fitted.

Compare the two tippers side by side

6×4 mining tipper

Foton Auman GTL 6×4 70T Dump Truck

$57,293 · 400 hp · Cummins ISGe5 11.8 L · Fast 12-speed · Euro V · 5,600 mm body

View full specification

8×4 earthmoving hauler

Foton Auman GTL-E 8×4 80T Dump Truck

$58,917 · 430 hp · Cummins ISG 11.8 L · Sinotruk 12-speed · GCW 80 t · 8,000 mm body

View full specification

Inquiry

Confirm Order

Production

(45 wordays)

Shipping

(7 days to port)

Send Inquiry for Lowest Price!

Recommed Guides

inquiry now!

Live chat

Contact

Tel:+8615960378211
Email:[email protected]

Address: Unit 8,room 704,NO.492,XingLinWan Road,Jimei District,XiaMen Fujian China

Address: Unit 8,room 704,NO.492,XingLinWan Road,Jimei District,XiaMen Fujian China
Email:[email protected]
© Authorized Dealer of FOTON AUMAN 2026 All Rights Reserved, Auman truck is a commercial vehicle brand under the Foton Daimler Privacy policy