Writer:Alan Chen(Foton Auman dealer)
The 6x2 dump truck is the specification most fleets skip past on the way to a 6x4, usually on reflex. Then somebody does the arithmetic and notices what two fewer driven wheels are worth: less tyre, less driveline drag, less fuel on every metre of tarmac between sites. The Foton Auman EST 6x2 unloading truck listed here at USD 60,800 sits in that argument with a Cummins X12 ahead of it and 25 tonnes of GVW behind it, and the question is not whether it is capable — it is whether your ground lets you use the saving. This is how we would take it into a specification meeting.
Both variants on the page carry the Foton Cummins X12EVID440, an 11,800 cc inline-six rated Euro VI on diesel. The X12 is a familiar engine family in export markets, which matters more than the badge suggests: common service procedures, widely-held parts inventory and technicians who have seen it before. That is a genuine running-cost item that rarely appears on a comparison spreadsheet.
Note what the sheet does not publish. There is no torque figure and no engine speed for peak power anywhere in this record, so we will not quote one. Request both from your dealer in writing, because for loaded site climbs the shape of the curve below 1,400 rpm decides how much clutch work your drivers do in a week. Likewise, 440 hp and 11.8 litres are quoted for output and capacity; no top speed, gradeability or fuel-consumption figure is given.
"A Euro VI Cummins is a strength only if your diesel supply matches it. High-sulphur fuel does not merely raise emissions — it destroys after-treatment hardware and puts the truck into derate."
Euro VI depends on ultra-low-sulphur diesel and a dependable DEF supply. If your site bowser is filled from whatever the local depot has cheapest, that is a decision that will cost you injectors, an after-treatment assembly and several days of downtime. Before you order, get the actual sulphur content of the fuel you will run tested rather than assumed. If the supply is inconsistent, raise it with the distributor and discuss a more tolerant specification — this is an operating-cost question, not a compliance formality, and it is much cheaper to settle before delivery than after.
A 6x2 saves weight, tyres and fuel next to a 6x4, and on compacted haul roads or finished construction sites that saving lands straight in your margin every single day. This chassis supports it properly: a 16 t middle/rear axle on 315/80R22.5 20PR drive tyres and a 350 L aluminium tank, so payload is not what constrains you — 25,000 kg GVW against 55,000 kg GCW leaves plenty of headroom for a tipper body and load.
The honest limit is traction. On soft, muddy or steep ground, one driven axle simply runs out of grip earlier than two, and no amount of X12 torque compensates for a wheel spinning in clay. So the decision rule is not "which is the better truck" but "what is my ground": compacted haul road, quarry floor, port or logistics transfer work points at the 6x2; virgin earthworks, uncut borrow pits and winter mud argue for the 6x4. Where the work is mixed, tell the dealer and ask about the availability of a lockable or lifting axle, which is not listed here either way.
"Buy the 6x2 for the road kilometres and you will never regret it. Specify it for original ground in a wet winter and you will be recovering it every Friday."
Two twelve-speed aluminium gearboxes appear on the sheet — the 12TX2420TD Aluminum (Q) and the 12TX2421TD Aluminum — both twelve-speed and both in aluminium cases, which takes weight out of the driveline just as it does in the tank and chassis elsewhere. Confirm which code ships with your unit and whether an AMT interpretation applies, because the record describes neither selector type nor application.
Behind both sits a 5.26 drive axle ratio. That is short, deliberately so: it handles loaded starts and site gradients with the 12TX's twelve ratios to work with, and the 315/80R22.5 20PR tyres take rough ground without complaint. The cost of that choice arrives when you are running empty between sites — expect a lower practical road speed and plan your cycle times accordingly. If your routes are long and sealed, ask whether a taller ratio is offered. Steering is handled by the AM105H-VS gear, which keeps the effort manageable at full GVW; that is worth verifying on a loaded test drive rather than empty.
The cab is flat roof, chassis dimensions 7,960 or 8,160 x 2,965 x 3,650 mm depending on the build, with eleven wheels in total. Height is the one to check against reality: 3,650 mm will clear most things and fail on some, so walk your route with a tape before committing rather than discovering it on delivery day. Width at 2,965 mm is generous for a construction chassis, which tells you this specification was drawn for stability and body volume rather than for squeezing through tight urban gateways. The wheelbase of 3,800 + 1,400 mm supports that reading — it is a loading-shovel-friendly, body-carrying layout rather than a manoeuvrability-first one.
The listing does not record air conditioning, seat specification, noise levels, bunk options or tipper body capacity, hydraulic ratings or tipping angle, so none of those are asserted here.One correction to make before you quote internally: the short description text on this page says "6X4 drive", while the specification table states the drive form as 6×2 on both variants, and the model code BJ3259DLPKB-AA matches the table. We would work from the table. No sales country is recorded for this listing either, so shipping, homologation, right-hand- or left-hand-drive availability and local type approval all need confirming for your market before a deposit moves.
Because on prepared ground the saving is real and permanent: less weight, fewer tyres to replace, less fuel per kilometre. This one carries a 16 t middle/rear axle on 315/80R22.5 20PR drive tyres and a 350 L tank, so payload is not the constraint. Where it gives ground to a 6x4 is soft, muddy or steep sites, where fewer driven wheels means traction runs out sooner.
Euro VI runs on ultra-low-sulphur diesel and reliable DEF; poor fuel damages the after-treatment, triggers derate and creates repair costs that dwarf the price difference between this truck and anything else. Test your site supply before you order, then raise it with the distributor so a more tolerant specification can be discussed if your local fuel is genuinely inconsistent.
Yes. A 5.26 final drive on the 16 t axle behind the 11.8-litre X12EVID440 is a short, torque-friendly setup that handles loaded starts and gradients well, and the 315/80R22.5 20PR tyres take rough standing. The trade is a lower practical road speed between sites. GVW is 25,000 kg with 55,000 kg GCW, and the AM105H-VS steering keeps it manageable when full.
Three things: engine torque and the rev band it arrives in, which no part of this page publishes; which of the two twelve-speed gearbox codes actually ships and whether AMT is offered; and whether any final drive other than 5.26 is available for road-heavy work. Also confirm price and lead time in writing against the $60,800 shown.
Tel:+8615960378211
Email:[email protected]
Address: Unit 8,room 704,NO.492,XingLinWan Road,Jimei District,XiaMen Fujian China
Address: Unit 8,room 704,NO.492,XingLinWan Road,Jimei District,XiaMen Fujian China
Email:[email protected]
© Authorized Dealer of FOTON AUMAN 2026 All Rights Reserved, Auman truck is a commercial vehicle brand under the Foton Daimler
Privacy policy