Auman Truck

Home > Guide > Auman GTL 430 LNG vs EST 430 Diesel: When Does the Gas Truck Pay Back?

2026-10-03 00:01:53

Auman GTL 430 LNG vs EST 430 Diesel: When Does the Gas Truck Pay Back?

Writer:Alan Chen(Foton Auman dealer)

430 horsepower either way, and $8,631 between them. One runs on liquefied natural gas, one on diesel, and the choice between them is not really about the trucks. It is about three questions you can answer before you spend anything: what does fuel cost where you operate, can you actually refill, and what does your registration authority demand.

Foton Auman GTL 430 LNG tractor truck
The GTL LNG carries a 12.54-litre Weichai gas engine and a 995–1,000 litre cylinder set.

Get those three wrong and the most expensive truck in the comparison is not the LNG one — it is whichever one cannot work.

What you are comparing

The two machines are closer than the price gap suggests, and further apart than the horsepower figure suggests. Both are 6×4 tractors rated at 25 tonnes total mass with a 430 hp engine. From there they diverge sharply.

ItemGTL 430 LNGEST 430 Diesel
Price$53,851$45,220
EngineWeichai WP13NG430E61Cummins ISGe3-430
FuelLNGDiesel
Displacement12.54 L11,800 cc
Power316 kW / 430 PS @ 1,900 rpm316 kW / 430 PS @ 1,900 rpm
Torque2,200 Nm @ 1,100–1,300 rpm2,000 Nm @ 1,000 rpm
TransmissionFast 12JSDX240TA, manualZF 12TX2420TD aluminium, automatic
Axle ratio3.73.083
Wheelbase3,825 + 1,350 mm3,300 + 1,350 mm
Front / rear axle7,000 kg / 18,000 kg group— / 13 t (469)
Kerb weight8.805 – 9.4 t8,944 kg
Max towing40,000 kg—
Top speed89 km/h110 km/h at full load
Tank / cylinder995 – 1,000 L—
EmissionChina VIChina III
Declared dutyDangerous goods transportDaily industrial goods, containers

The gas truck has more torque, and that matters more than horsepower

Read the torque rows carefully. The LNG engine makes 2,200 Nm against the diesel's 2,000 Nm, and it holds that peak across a band from 1,100 to 1,300 rpm rather than at a single speed. In practice that means the GTL LNG pulls away from a standstill or a low-speed climb with a little more authority, which is exactly what you want when the trailer is heavy and the road is not flat.

The trade is in the axle ratio. The LNG truck runs 3.7 against the diesel's 3.083, which is why its top speed is listed at 89 km/h while the EST diesel is quoted at 110 km/h fully loaded. If your revenue is earned per kilometre on open highway, that gap is real money. If it is earned per tonne on secondary roads, it is noise.

"The gas engine is stronger at the bottom of the rev range and slower at the top. Which one you want depends entirely on what your route looks like."

The compliance question is not the obvious way round

Auman GTL LNG cab and gas system
China VI: the gas truck is the cleaner of the two on paper.
Auman EST 430 diesel cab detail
China III: adequate for many African markets, and enough for nothing stricter.

Most buyers assume the diesel is the safe choice on registration and the gas truck is the risky one. These two sheets invert that. The LNG tractor declares China VI. The diesel declares China III.

That single line may decide the purchase before any other consideration enters. If you plan to operate in a city or corridor that restricts by emission standard, or if you expect your market to tighten rules during the ownership period, the China VI rating on the GTL LNG is worth more than the $8,631 you save by buying down to the diesel. Resale value follows the same logic: the truck that can still be registered in five years is the one worth owning in five years.

Conversely, if you operate in a market that asks no emission question at the border, you may be paying for certification you will never use. Confirm your registration requirement with the sales team before ordering either configuration.

"Check the emission line against your own registration rules first. Everything else in this comparison is negotiable; that one is not."

Refuelling: the hard constraint nobody prices

Auman GTL LNG tractor chassis and rear axle group
An 18,000 kg rear axle group and a 3.7 ratio — built to haul, not to sprint.

This is where LNG purchases succeed or fail, and it is worth being blunt about it. The GTL carries between 995 and 1,000 litres of LNG. That is a large reserve, and it buys you a long range — but only if there is a station at the other end.

Before you sign anything, map three things: every LNG station on your regular routes, the operating hours of each, and whether any of them are outside your drivers' legal driving window. A route that requires a detour or an overnight wait to refuel has silently cost you the entire fuel saving, plus the trip you could not run.

If your operation is hub-and-spoke from a fixed depot with its own filling point, the calculation looks very different and often excellent. If you run irregular long-haul into unfamiliar territory, carry that risk honestly.

Gearboxes and what they cost you

Auman EST 430 tractor chassis
ZF 12TX2420TD in aluminium, automatic operation.
Auman GTL LNG tractor
Fast 12JSDX240TA: a manual 12-speed, iron-cased and simple to repair.

The diesel EST runs a ZF 12TX2420TD in an aluminium case with automatic operation. The LNG GTL runs a Fast 12JSDX240TA manual. Note that this is one area where the cheaper truck is better equipped: an automated gearbox reduces driver fatigue and, in a mixed-skill driver pool, produces more consistent fuel consumption than a manual.

The counter-argument is maintenance geography. A Fast manual gearbox is a simpler object to rebuild in a general workshop than a ZF automated unit, and for operators far from dealer support that counts for a great deal. Decide which risk you prefer — a gearbox you cannot easily fix, or a gearbox your drivers work harder.

Dimension check: the LNG truck is longer

Wheelbase matters if you run tight yards or weigh bridges with fixed geometry. The LNG GTL sits on 3,825 + 1,350 mm, some 525 mm longer between the axles than the diesel EST's 3,300 + 1,350 mm. Kerb weight is also higher at up to 9.4 tonnes against 8,944 kg, which is the cost of carrying the cylinders. Where axle limits are enforced, that difference is subtracted from your payload.

So which one should you buy?

The gas option

Foton Auman GTL 430 6×4 LNG Tractor

$53,851  ·  LNG · Weichai 12.54 L · China VI · 2,200 Nm · built for dangerous goods

View full specification

Buy the LNG tractor if you have reliable access to LNG on your regular routes; if your market already restricts by emission standard or you expect it to; if your work involves heavy breakaway loads where the extra 200 Nm earns money; or if you carry dangerous goods, for which this configuration is purpose-built.

The diesel option

Foton Auman EST 430 6×4 Diesel Tractor

$45,220  ·  Diesel · Cummins ISGe3-430 · ZF automatic · 110 km/h · specified for Africa

View full specification

Buy the diesel EST if you run long open-highway kilometres where the 3.083 ratio and 110 km/h cruising speed pay; if refuelling infrastructure for gas is uncertain anywhere you operate; if you want the automated gearbox; or if your registration market accepts China III and you would rather keep $8,631 in working capital.

Talk to us before either if you serve an emissions-restricted region, because the two trucks sit either side of a regulatory line that no amount of driving skill will move.

Frequently asked questions

1. How much cheaper is LNG to run?

That depends entirely on the pump price of diesel and LNG where you operate, and on your annual mileage. What we can tell you from the specifications is that the LNG tractor carries 995–1,000 litres and turns a 12.54-litre engine, while the diesel carries an 11.8-litre with the same rated power. Ask the sales team for a consumption estimate against your actual route, then apply your own fuel prices — that gives you a payback figure you can trust.

2. Is the LNG truck actually cleaner?

On declared standard, yes. The GTL LNG lists China VI and the EST diesel lists China III. That matters for registration in restricted zones and for resale value, regardless of how the fuel is produced.

3. Can I carry dangerous goods with either truck?

The GTL LNG is the configuration declared for dangerous goods transport in its specification. The EST diesel is declared for daily industrial goods and container haulage. If dangerous goods certification is part of your business, raise it explicitly when you enquire.

4. Which has the better resale value?

We would expect the China VI LNG tractor to hold value better in markets trending toward tighter emission rules, and the diesel to hold its own where China III remains acceptable and diesel infrastructure dominates. Ask sales for guidance specific to your country.

5. Is the automatic gearbox worth more than the extra torque?

They solve different problems. The automatic improves consistency across drivers and reduces fatigue on long days; the extra torque helps when starting heavy on a gradient. If your routes are flat and your driver pool is mixed, take the automatic. If you haul heavy out of pits and onto grades, take the torque.

Inquiry

Confirm Order

Production

(45 wordays)

Shipping

(7 days to port)

Send Inquiry for Lowest Price!

Recommed Guides

inquiry now!

Live chat

Contact

Tel:+8615960378211
Email:[email protected]

Address: Unit 8,room 704,NO.492,XingLinWan Road,Jimei District,XiaMen Fujian China

Address: Unit 8,room 704,NO.492,XingLinWan Road,Jimei District,XiaMen Fujian China
Email:[email protected]
© Authorized Dealer of FOTON AUMAN 2026 All Rights Reserved, Auman truck is a commercial vehicle brand under the Foton Daimler Privacy policy