Writer:Alan Chen(Foton Auman dealer)
A haul road in the Democratic Republic of Congo is not a road in the sense most specification sheets assume. It is a surface that gets regraded, rutted and re-watered as the pit face moves, it carries a density of traffic that would be illegal on a public highway, and it is worked by drivers who may rotate between machines across three shifts. That combination kills trucks in a specific order: tyres first, then suspension and frame, then the driveline, and only rarely the engine. The specification you need is not the one that reads best on a sheet — it is the one that survives the cycle you actually run.
This article covers one job only: moving blasted rock, ore, overburden, soil and stone inside a mine or quarry and out to the stockpile, crusher or wash plant. It does not cover the road tractor that takes concentrate to the port or the truck that feeds the camp. Three Foton Auman dump truck listings are configured for this work — two 6×4 at a 70-tonne class and one 8×4 at an 80-tonne class — and every figure below comes from the homologation tables published with those listings.

All three listings run the Foton Cummins ISG12, an 11,800 cc diesel. What matters for pit work is not the peak horsepower but the shape of the torque curve, and on all three the peak is declared at 1,000 rpm. The two 6×4 listings declare 2,100 Nm at 1,000 rpm from 294 kW / 400 PS at 1,900 rpm. The 8×4 declares 2,200 Nm at 1,000 rpm from 316 kW / 430 PS at 1,900 rpm.
A peak torque speed of 1,000 rpm is the number that matters when your cycle starts from a standing stop at the bottom of a loaded ramp: the engine is already at maximum twist as the clutch engages, so the driver is not hunting for revs on a loose surface. The 100 Nm and 30 PS separating the 8×4 from the 6×4 should not decide your order — the difference between a 10-wheel and an 8-wheel chassis is far larger than 100 Nm. Treat the engine as common to all three and spend your attention on the axles, the final drive and the body.
One caution early: the emission line on all three reads “No emissions”, with the emission route field blank. No Euro level is declared anywhere in these tables, so if your import permit requires one, confirm it in writing before you pay a deposit.
The 6×4 measures 7,500 × 2,490 × 3,400 mm on a 3,825 + 1,350 mm wheelbase with 11 wheels. The 8×4 measures 10,600/10,800 × 2,495 × 3,580 mm on a 1,800 + 4,300 + 1,400 mm wheelbase with 13 wheels. Roughly three metres of extra length, and it buys a materially bigger box.
Do the arithmetic. The 6×4 box is listed at 5,600 × 2,300 × 1,100 mm, about 14.2 m³ struck. The 8×4 box is 7,800/8,000 × 2,300 × 1,500 mm, between 26.9 and 27.6 m³ depending on which length is built. Close to double the volume — which is why an 8×4 exists at all: nearly twice the rock per cycle with one driver and one engine.
The trade is manoeuvrability and axle load. An 8×4 at 10.8 metres needs a wider turning circle at the loading face and a longer, better-compacted stockpile apron. It carries a 9-tonne front axle and a 16-tonne middle/rear axle group — the same declared ratings as the 6×4 — so the extra 10 tonnes of GCW is spread across two driven rear axles. Check that against your local axle-load limits and against the bearing capacity of the ramps you have already built.

The two 6×4 listings carry a drive axle ratio of 4.76. The 8×4 carries 5.26. That is a meaningful split, and it tells you how each chassis is intended to be worked.
A 4.76 ratio with 2,100 Nm behind it is the more relaxed of the two: higher road speed in top gear, lower engine rpm on the flat sections. On a long, gentle climb out of a pit to a stockpile two or three kilometres away, it runs cooler and uses less fuel per shift. A 5.26 multiplies torque harder at the wheels and costs you top speed — right when the ramp is short, steep and loose, when the truck starts on a grade with a full box, or when the surface is soft enough that wheel slip, not power, is the limiting factor.
The 8×4 pairs the steeper 5.26 with the higher 2,200 Nm and the bigger box — coherent, but it is not a fast truck on the empty return. If your haul has a long run back on a decent surface, ask what ratio the optional axles offer: the table lists Q4/Q2/Q6/SB8/SB9/SBA for the 8×4 and Q1/Q2/Q3/Q4/QR/QS for the 6×4. Those options exist; they are simply not the ones quoted in the headline.
Both gearboxes are the same unit, a Sinotruk HW23712 Iron (Q) 12-speed manual listed as HW-12MT. An iron case takes more abuse than aluminium from a driver rough with the splitter, and on a fleet where drivers rotate, a manual with a robust case is defensible: less electronics to fail in dust and vibration, and less to diagnose when it does.
This is the part of the table most buyers skim and later regret. The 6×4 listings declare GVW 25,000 kg and GCW 70,000 kg, tonnage class 70 T; the 8×4 declares GVW 31,000 kg and GCW 80,000 kg, class 80 T. A dump truck does not tow, so the enforced figure is the one your local authority recognises — and the GVW numbers are the conservative ones.
The honest reading is that the 70 T and 80 T badges describe the class of work, while the GVW lines are the homologated chassis weights. Before you sign, establish which number goes on your registration document and which your site weighbridge measures against. A 14.2 m³ box of blasted rock can weigh considerably more than the difference between those two figures, and that gap is where overloading starts.
Structurally the platforms are closely related: both list a frame section of 225/320 × 90 × (8+7) mm, leaf spring suspension, air brakes with ABS, a 9-tonne front axle and a 16-tonne middle/rear group. Both run 13R22.5 18PR mixed/drive tyres — 11 on the 6×4, 13 on the 8×4. An 18-ply rating is the right starting point for rock. If your haul road has sharp blasted faces, ask what the listed tyre options mean for compound and tread before accepting the default fitment.
Two separate listings cover the 70 T 6×4, and on the headline figures they are the same truck. Both carry announcement model BJ3259DLPKB-1, the same 11,800 cc ISG12 at 294 kW / 400 PS and 2,100 Nm, the same HW23712 Iron (Q) gearbox, the same 4.76 final drive, the same 3,825 + 1,350 mm wheelbase, the same 5,600 × 2,300 × 1,100 mm body and the same 7,500 × 2,490 × 3,400 mm dimensions.
The prices are $46,550 and $54,520 — a $7,970 gap on an identical specification. Something outside the homologation table explains it: body build, tyre brand, delivery terms or bundled scope. Get that in writing. It is either an extra you want or a discount you should be claiming.
All three cabs are flat top with two seats, and all three list automatic air conditioning as standard. In a tropical pit that is not a comfort item: a cab that cannot hold a reasonable temperature across a twelve-hour shift costs you alertness, and alertness is what keeps a loaded truck on a berm.
The differences are small but real. The 6×4 lists electric doors and windows, central locking and an airbag seat with a manual mirror. The 8×4 adds remote lock, five locks and airbag seats. An airbag seat matters more on the 8×4, which crosses a rough floor at higher axle loads, so confirm the seat specification is identical across the units you order — two seat part numbers in one fleet is a nuisance you live with for years.

Fuel capacity is 350 L of aluminium alloy on all three — a single-shift tank rather than a multi-day one, fine on a site with its own bunkering. If your trucks refuel off-site or supply is intermittent, ask about the listed fuel tank option before finalising, because 350 L will shape your daily rhythm more than most lines here.
| Listing | Drive | Power / torque | Final drive | Body | GCW / GVW | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GTL-E 6×4 (BJ3259DLPKB-1) | 6×4, 11 tyres | 400 PS / 2,100 Nm @ 1,000 rpm | 4.76 | 5,600 × 2,300 × 1,100 mm | 70,000 / 25,000 kg | $46,550 |
| GTL-E 6×4 (second listing) | 6×4, 11 tyres | 400 PS / 2,100 Nm @ 1,000 rpm | 4.76 | 5,600 × 2,300 × 1,100 mm | 70,000 / 25,000 kg | $54,520 |
| GTL-E 8×4 (BJ3319DPPKC-3) | 8×4, 13 tyres | 430 PS / 2,200 Nm @ 1,000 rpm | 5.26 | 7,800/8,000 × 2,300 × 1,500 mm | 80,000 / 31,000 kg | $58,520 |
DR Congo is a mining economy — copper and cobalt from Katanga — and its truck fleets run on some of the hardest roads in Africa. Axle-load limits follow the SADC framework, with a single-axle limit around 10 t, a tandem limit of 18 t and gross combination weight near 56 t, but formal weighbridge enforcement is patchy outside the Matadi–Kinshasa corridor, so the practical limit is set by the road surface, not the sign. The Matadi–Kinshasa–Lubumbashi run is the revenue road, and a chassis that is over-rated for the road conditions spends its life broken down, so durability and parts availability beat the badge number.
For a tipper the binding constraint is the haul from the pit to the trunk road, where the road authority weighbridge is the point where an over-loaded unit collects its fine — and cobalt and copper mining runs through here, so the box that fills to the headline weight on site can be over the axle caps before it reaches the highway.
In DR Congo the reference vehicle is a used Japanese truck — Isuzu, Hino and Mitsubishi Fuso — with Sinotruk Howo and Shacman strong in the mining segment and a large gray-market used fleet. The used Japanese truck wins on parts density but loses on age and the rebuild cost that lands within a couple of years. The new Chinese truck wins on warranty and a clean bill of health, and in the mining corridors a fresh tipper or tractor is often a better bet than a tired Japanese import. Foton’s pitch is that middle ground.
Resolve the emission line first. All three list “No emissions” with a blank route. If your permit requires a stated Euro level, confirm it before the truck lands.
Establish which weight figure is enforced. GVW 25,000 / 31,000 kg and GCW 70,000 / 80,000 kg both appear. A dump truck does not tow, so be clear what registration and your weighbridge use.
Match the final drive to the ramp. 4.76 for a long, gentle haul; 5.26 for short, steep, loose starts. Optional axle ratios exist for both platforms — ask what they are.
Explain the $7,970 gap between the two identical 6×4 listings. Same announcement model, same headline figures, two prices.
Settle fuel capacity at order stage. 350 L is standard with an option noted; if supply is irregular, resolve it before delivery.
All three are listed as complete vehicles with named announcement models, which is what makes importing a single unit realistic rather than only viable for a large group. The prices quoted are published listing figures, a starting point for enquiry and not a landed cost — freight, duties and local bodywork or tyre changes sit on top. Start from the cycle you actually run: distance, gradient, surface, loader capacity. Then work backwards to the axle count, the ratio and the box, and only then to the price.
Tel:+8615960378211
Email:[email protected]
Address: Unit 8,room 704,NO.492,XingLinWan Road,Jimei District,XiaMen Fujian China
Address: Unit 8,room 704,NO.492,XingLinWan Road,Jimei District,XiaMen Fujian China
Email:[email protected]
© Authorized Dealer of FOTON AUMAN 2026 All Rights Reserved, Auman truck is a commercial vehicle brand under the Foton Daimler
Privacy policy