Writer:Alan Chen(Foton Auman dealer)
If you run a fleet in Paraguay and you are shopping for an 18-tonne rigid, the shortlist question is rarely "which brand" — it is "which driveline will still be earning in year five without eating my maintenance budget". A 4x2 at 18 tonnes GVW sits in an awkward place: light enough to be cheap to run, heavy enough that a wrong axle ratio or an under-specced gearbox shows up as burnt clutches and missed delivery windows. The Foton Aumark 18T 270 hp 4x2 cargo chassis is one of the configurations that keeps appearing on that shortlist, and this review walks through what the published specification actually supports, where the compromises are, and what to confirm before signing.
Start with the classification, because it says more than the marketing copy. The approved model is BJ1186VLPHK-0F, filed as a Medium Truck on the Aumark ME4R platform, function "Cargo Truck (Chassis)". That last word matters: you are buying a rolling chassis with a cab, not a finished box van. Bodywork — dropside, dry freight box, tanker, tipper, hook loader — is specified separately, and the build cost and lead time sit on your side of the deal rather than in the chassis price.
The listed use cases are urban distribution, regional freight, construction material transport, agricultural hauling and general logistics. That is a wide brief, and realistically it is the paved-and-good-gravel end of those jobs a 4x2 serves well. Match the axle numbers below to your worst access road, not your average one.
Wheelbase is 5150 mm on an 8900 mm chassis with 2470 mm body width, so there is real frame behind the cab for a long body. Have your bodybuilder draw the body against the actual frame before ordering — rear overhang decides both handling and how much of the load lands on the 9.0-tonne rear axle.
"A 4x2 at 18 tonnes is a paved-road decision. Buy it for the roads you run 90 per cent of the time, then check the other 10 per cent against the axle ratings."
Power comes from the Dongfeng Cummins ISDe270 30 — 6.7 litres, 198 kW (270 PS), 970 N·m, Euro III. The Cummins lineage matters to a fleet buyer: filtration, belts, injectors and diagnostic familiarity for the ISDe family are widely available across South America, so your workshop is less likely to be held to a single distributor than with a low-volume engine.
The gearbox is a Fast Gear 8JS118TA-B, an eight-speed manual. Fast units are the default fitment in Chinese medium and heavy trucks because they are simple, rebuildable and cheap to repair. What you give up versus an AMT is driver fatigue in stop-start urban work and shift consistency across a driver pool. On regional trunk runs the manual is the right call; if a real share of your work is multi-drop city delivery with agency drivers, price the AMT before committing.
The final drive is 4.556. That ratio favours cruising rpm and fuel economy over low-speed pulling. Combined with 270 hp and 970 Nm at 18 tonnes GVW, it is a sensible match for mostly flat terrain with occasional grades — which describes a great deal of Paraguayan freight work. It is not the ratio you want if your day includes steep ramps, soft quarry access or regular towing. Ask your dealer to run the gradeability calculation against your specific route profile and typical payload; the number that matters is startability on your worst gradient, not the headline power figure.
Kerb weight is 5.1 tonnes against an 18-tonne GVW, which leaves 12.9 tonnes of declared payload. That is a strong ratio, and it is the whole argument for choosing a 4x2 over a 6x4 at this weight: you are not carrying a second driven axle, a transfer case and two extra tyres around every day. Across a year of regional running, two fewer tyres to replace and less rotating mass is a real operating saving, and the lower kerb weight converts directly into freight you can legally bill for.
The cost of that decision is capacity and traction. The front axle is rated 4.2 tonnes and the rear 9.0 tonnes on six 295/80R22.5 tubeless tyres. Correct for paved roads and maintained gravel, and a readily sourced size in the region — but sustained running above the 9.0-tonne rear rating will show up in axle and suspension wear long before it becomes a breakdown.
Braking is full air, drum/drum, with ABS — the specification to insist on at this weight. Suspension is non-independent longitudinal leaf spring front and rear, three leaves front and 4+3 rear, on a 234 mm frame section. Leaf is the right choice: cheap to repair, tolerant of overload, serviceable roadside. Unladen ride will be firm, which is what you accept for a chassis that does not sag under 12.9 tonnes.
The cab is a 2200 half-row unit seating two or three. Adequate for regional work with a driver and a mate; there is no sleeper here, so overnight or multi-day runs need a different machine.
Standard equipment listed is manual air conditioning and an MP3 unit. One contradiction to resolve before signing: the standard body assembly is listed as manual windows and mirrors, while the product summary mentions power windows and central locking. Confirm in writing which applies to the unit you are quoted. Air conditioning is not optional in this climate either way.
"Half-row cab, no bunk: fine for regional day work, wrong for anything with a night in it. Decide that before you look at the price."
The figures on the vehicle page are a listed price of 31,575 USD and an FOB reference of 25,500 USD. Treat the gap between them as the space where freight, documentation, insurance and margin live, and get a landed, duty-paid number in writing rather than comparing headline prices between suppliers.
Against European or Japanese equivalents at 18 tonnes the acquisition saving is substantial, and for a fleet replacing several units at once that gap is often the whole business case. The counterweight is residual value: used European rigids tend to hold a higher share of purchase price in the regional second-hand market. Model resale conservatively if you replace on a three-year cycle; if you run trucks until they are worn out, acquisition cost dominates. Do not invent a resale percentage — ask what comparable units have actually traded for locally.
Euro III keeps the engine mechanically simpler and more tolerant of variable fuel quality, a real advantage in parts of South America — but confirm the standard is acceptable for your intended registration and operating zones, including any municipal restrictions. Consumption is not published here: ask for a figure, discount it, then validate against your own telematics in month one.
Paraguay has no seaport, and that shapes logistics more than buyers expect. Units normally go by ocean freight to a regional port then continue by river barge or overland, and the practical combination depends on discharge port, season and river service availability. At 8900 x 2470 x 2835 mm, RoRo or flat-rack handling is generally more realistic than containerising.
Left Hand Drive is listed, matching Paraguayan traffic — but confirm homologation paperwork for local registration before the unit ships. Give the dealer your nearest port and delivery address and get routing, transit and landed cost in writing before any deposit moves. The Aumark 18T chassis page is where you start that conversation.
On mostly flat terrain with occasional grades, yes — 198 kW and 970 N·m through eight speeds and a 4.556 final drive suits an 18-tonne GVW. That ratio favours cruising economy over low-speed pulling, so if your run includes steep ramps, soft quarry access or a trailer, ask about a deeper ratio or a 6x4. Send the dealer your route profile and typical payload and have gradeability checked first.
Kerb weight stays at 5.1 tonnes, so 12.9 tonnes of the 18-tonne GVW is billable, and you save two tyres, a driven axle and real fuel across a year. The trade is traction: the 9.0-tonne rear axle on 295/80R22.5 tubeless tyres suits paved roads and maintained gravel. For soft ground or routine overloading a 6x4 spreads the load better, but you only recover the extra cost if your roads are genuinely poor.
By sea to a regional port, then river barge or overland, depending on discharge port, season and river service. RoRo or flat rack beats containerising given the chassis dimensions. Provide your nearest port and delivery address and get routing, transit and landed cost confirmed in writing before paying a deposit.
Four items: the window and mirror specification, since the sheet contradicts itself; confirmation that Euro III is acceptable where you will register and operate; written parts and service support for the Cummins engine and Fast gearbox in your region; and the bodybuilder's drawing checked against the 5150 mm wheelbase and 234 mm frame. Cheap now, expensive later.
"Price is the easy part of an import. Routing, homologation and parts support are where the money actually hides."
Tel:+8615960378211
Email:[email protected]
Address: Unit 8,room 704,NO.492,XingLinWan Road,Jimei District,XiaMen Fujian China
Address: Unit 8,room 704,NO.492,XingLinWan Road,Jimei District,XiaMen Fujian China
Email:[email protected]
© Authorized Dealer of FOTON AUMAN 2026 All Rights Reserved, Auman truck is a commercial vehicle brand under the Foton Daimler
Privacy policy