Auman Truck

Home > Guide > Foton Aumark S 5 ton payload specification

2026-10-06 12:22:05

Foton Aumark S 5 ton payload specification

Writer:Alan Chen(Foton Auman dealer)

Aumark S is one platform sold at six different weights, and the weight is the whole decision. Below, six listings are arranged by what each one is actually certified to carry — three publish a payload figure, two publish a kerb weight you can subtract, and one publishes a gross weight and nothing else. The five-tonne job, which is what most buyers arrive asking about, sits in the middle of the ladder rather than at either end.

Foton Aumark S 8.5 tonne light cargo truck flatbed
The closest thing to a five-tonne Aumark S: 8,500 kg gross with a published flatbed payload of 5,085 kg, at USD 16,732 — the cheapest new Aumark S here.

The ladder, by certified carrying capacity

Aumark S 12 t8.4 t chassis payload

GVW 12 t, Cummins ISF3.8s3168 at 168 PS, Euro III, 4,200 mm wheelbase, 4.875 ratio, 3.6 t front and 8 t rear axles. USD 20,000.

Aumark S 10.5 t5.9 t payload

GVW 10.5 t, Cummins ISF3.8s4R168 at 125 hp and 600 N·m, Euro IV, 4,500 mm wheelbase, 4.33 ratio, 3.6 t and 7.2 t axles. USD 22,453.

Aumark S 8.5 t flatbed5,085 kg flatbed payload

GVW 8,500 kg, Cummins F3.8s3141 at 141 hp and 450 N·m, Euro III, 3,800 mm wheelbase, kerb 2,830 kg as a chassis and 3,220 kg as a flatbed. USD 16,732.

Aumark S 7.5 t dumper4.6 t chassis payload

GVW 7.5 t, kerb 2.9 t, Cummins F3.8EVIE156 at 156 PS and 550 N·m, Euro VI, 3,360 mm wheelbase, 4.778 ratio, 2.85 t and 6.0 t axles. USD 23,666 as a chassis, USD 26,843 as a complete truck.

Aumark S 8.5 t flatbed (Africa)Not published

GVW 8.5 t, Cummins F3.8s3141 at 105 hp, Euro III, 3,360 mm wheelbase. No kerb and no payload on the sheet. USD 16,626.

Aumark S 6 tNot published

GVW 6,000 kg with a low-specification variant published at 3.5 t, Cummins ISF2.8s5148T at 110 kW and 360 N·m, Euro V, 3,360 mm wheelbase, 4.3 ratio, 2.5 t and 4.5 t axles. USD 19,950.

The ladder is not a straight line against price. The heaviest Aumark S here, at 8.4 t of chassis payload, costs USD 20,000 — less than the 5.9 t truck at USD 22,453 and less than the 4.6 t dumper chassis at USD 23,666. Weight rating and price move independently on this platform, which is the single most useful thing on this page.

Where the five-tonne job actually sits

Two listings land near five tonnes and they reach it differently. The 8.5 t flatbed publishes 8,500 kg gross, a 2,830 kg chassis kerb, a 3,220 kg flatbed kerb and a 5,085 kg flatbed payload — so the five tonnes is a measured figure on a finished flatbed, at a 3,800 mm wheelbase with a 5,140 × 2,100 × 550 mm bed. The 10.5 t intercity publishes 10.5 t gross and a 5.9 t payload on a 4,500 mm wheelbase with a 200-litre tank. If your load is genuinely five tonnes and mostly volume, the flatbed at USD 16,732 is the cheaper answer; if it is five tonnes and mostly distance, the longer wheelbase carries it better.

8.5 t flatbed — USD 16,732

Gross
8,500 kg
Payload published
5,085 kg, flatbed
Kerb
2,830 kg chassis / 3,220 kg flatbed
Engine
Foton Cummins F3.8s3141, 3.76 L
Power
141 hp, 105 kW
Torque
450 N·m
Wheelbase
3,800 mm
Bed
5,140 × 2,100 × 550 mm
Maximum speed
110 km/h
Emission
Euro III

10.5 t intercity — USD 22,453

Gross
10.5 t
Payload published
5.9 t
Kerb
Not published
Engine
Foton Cummins ISF3.8s4R168, 3,760 ml
Power
125 hp at 2,600 rpm
Torque
600 N·m at 1,300–1,700 rpm
Wheelbase
4,500 mm
Gearbox
ZF 6S600
Fuel tank
200 litres
Emission
Euro IV
Foton Aumark S 12 tonne 8.4 tonne payload light truck
The top of the ladder: 12 t gross, 8.4 t chassis payload, a 4,200 mm wheelbase and an 8 t rear axle.
Foton Aumark S 7.5 tonne light dumper chassis
The dumper variant: 2.9 t kerb against 7.5 t gross, Euro VI, a 4.778 ratio and 550 N·m.

Three of the six publish no payload at all

What a gross weight without a kerb weight cannot tell you

The 8.5 t flatbed listed for Africa at USD 16,626, the 6 t Aumark S at USD 19,950 and both reefer listings publish a gross weight and no payload. On the two that do publish both, the arithmetic is worth seeing: 8,500 kg gross against a 3,220 kg flatbed kerb leaves 5,280 kg before driver and fuel, and the sheet publishes 5,085 kg of payload. That 195 kg is the gap between the published figure and the arithmetic.

The rest of the ladder, in one table

ListingGrossPayload publishedWheelbaseEnginePrice
Aumark S 6 t6,000 kgNone3,360 mmCummins ISF2.8s5148T, 110 kWUSD 19,950
Aumark S 7.5 t dumper chassis7.5 t4.6 t chassis3,360 mmCummins F3.8EVIE156, 156 PSUSD 23,666
Aumark S 7.5 t dumper truck7.5 t4.6 t chassis3,360 mmCummins F3.8EVIE156, 156 PSUSD 26,843
Aumark S 8.5 t flatbed8,500 kg5,085 kg flatbed3,800 mmCummins F3.8s3141, 141 hpUSD 16,732
Aumark S 8.5 t flatbed (Africa)8.5 tNone3,360 mmCummins F3.8s3141, 105 hpUSD 16,626
Aumark S 10.5 t10.5 t5.9 t4,500 mmCummins ISF3.8s4R168, 125 hpUSD 22,453
Aumark S 12 t12 t8.4 t chassis4,200 mmCummins ISF3.8s3168, 168 PSUSD 20,000

Two other things the ladder shows

Emission moves independently too

The six span Euro III, Euro IV, Euro V and Euro VI, and the highest payload here — 8.4 t — is on a Euro III chassis. The cleanest, at Euro VI, carries the least, at 4.6 t.

Rear axle rating is the real ceiling

4.5 t on the 6 t, 6.0 t on both 7.5 t dumpers, 6 t on the 8.5 t pair, 7.2 t on the 10.5 t and 8 t on the 12 t. Whatever the gross weight says, the rear axle is what the load actually sits on.

Payload figures are manufacturer values. Legal carrying capacity is set by axle limits and registration class where you operate, and no sheet here addresses either. Three of the seven listings on this page publish no payload at all, so those have to be weighed rather than read.

8.4 t chassis payload

Foton Aumark S 12 t Cargo Truck

USD 20,000 · 168 PS · Euro III · 8 t rear axle · 4,200 mm wheelbase

View full specification

5,085 kg flatbed payload

Foton Aumark S 8.5 t Light Cargo Truck

USD 16,732 · 141 hp · 5,140 × 2,100 × 550 mm bed · 3,800 mm

View full specification

5.9 t payload

Foton Aumark S 10.5 t Intercity Lorry

USD 22,453 · 125 hp · 600 N·m · 4,500 mm wheelbase · 200 L tank

View full specification

4.6 t chassis payload

Foton Aumark S 7.5 t Light Dumper

USD 23,666 chassis, USD 26,843 complete · Euro VI · 550 N·m · 4.778

View full specification

Inquiry

Confirm Order

Production

(45 wordays)

Shipping

(7 days to port)

Send Inquiry for Lowest Price!

inquiry now!

Live chat

Contact

Tel:+8615960378211
Email:[email protected]

Address: Unit 8,room 704,NO.492,XingLinWan Road,Jimei District,XiaMen Fujian China

Address: Unit 8,room 704,NO.492,XingLinWan Road,Jimei District,XiaMen Fujian China
Email:[email protected]
© Authorized Dealer of FOTON AUMAN 2026 All Rights Reserved, Auman truck is a commercial vehicle brand under the Foton Daimler Privacy policy