Writer:Alan Chen(Foton Auman dealer)
Two Foton Auman 6×4 dump trucks. Both 430 horsepower. Both running a 5.26 final drive. Both carrying a 350-litre aluminium fuel tank. Both with a 16-tonne rear axle group. One is $49,508.98 and one is $46,700.
On that basis you would expect them to be near-identical trucks with a branding difference. They are not, and the reason is sitting in two lines that most buyers skim past: the engine manufacturer and the gross vehicle weight.
The Auman ETX 430 runs a Weichai WP12.430E50 and publishes a GVW of 25 tonnes. The Auman GTL 430 runs a Cummins ISGe3-430 and publishes a GVW of 50,000 kg. One of those numbers is twice the other, and understanding why is the difference between a good order and a very expensive one.

| Item | ETX 430 (#61) | GTL 430 (#135) |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $49,508.98 | $46,700 |
| Engine | Weichai WP12.430E50 | Cummins ISGe3-430 |
| Displacement | 11.596 L | 11.8 L |
| Power | 316 kW / 430 hp | 430 hp |
| Torque | 2,060 Nm at 1,000–1,400 rpm | 2,000 Nm at 1,000–1,400 rpm |
| Rated speed | 1,900 rpm | not published |
| Emission | China V | Euro III |
| Gearbox | Sinotruk HW21712 / HW19712 or Fast 12JSD180 | Fast 12JSDX240T(Q), iron case |
| Forward gears | 12 (2 reverse) | 12 |
| Final drive | 5.26 | 5.26 |
| GVW | 25 t | 50,000 kg |
| Kerb weight | 12.3 – 12.5 t | not published |
| Rated load | 12.37 – 12.57 t | not published |
| Wheelbase | 4,300 + 1,350 or 4,100 + 1,350 mm | 3,575 + 1,350 mm |
| Front axle | 9 t (7,000 kg rated) | 7.5 t |
| Rear axle | 16 t Mercedes-Benz, 18,000 kg group | 16 t |
| Cargo box | not published (rear dump) | 5,600 (5,400) × 2,300 × 1,100 mm |
| Tyres | 12.00R20, 10 tyres | 12R22.5 mixed use, 11 tyres |
| Leaf springs | 11+14 or 9+12 | 9 / 12 |
| Fuel tank | 350 L aluminium | 350 L aluminium |
| Brake control | not published | ABS |
| PTO | Yes, noted | not published |
| Market | Mining engineering / urban construction | Peru (Panama, Bolivia, Ecuador, Philippines) |


Both engines are inline six-cylinder diesels of broadly the same size — 11.596 litres for the Weichai, 11.8 litres for the Cummins. Both make 430 hp. Both publish their maximum torque across the same 1,000 to 1,400 rpm band.
The Weichai makes slightly more of it: 2,060 Nm against 2,000 Nm. That is a 3% difference, which in practice is noise. It also publishes a rated speed of 1,900 rpm and a specific technical route — electronic control high-pressure common rail plus SCR, meeting China V.
The real difference between the two is not the engines. It is what sits behind them in your market: parts availability and mechanic familiarity. Weichai is dominant in Chinese domestic heavy truck and across much of Asia and Africa. Cummins — and specifically the Foton Cummins ISG family — has a much deeper global service network, and in Latin America that matters a great deal.
The GTL is published for Peru with Panama, Bolivia, the Dominican Republic, Ecuador, the Philippines, Jamaica and Grenada listed as covered countries. If you operate in one of those, the Cummins route is the better-supported one. If you operate in a Weichai-strong market, the reverse applies.
On two engines this closely matched, buy the one your local mechanics can rebuild and your local parts shop stocks. Three percent more torque will not save you from a two-week wait for a part.
This is the number that needs explaining, because taken at face value it says the cheaper truck is twice as capable — which is almost certainly not what is going on.
The ETX publishes a full and internally consistent weight set: 25 tonnes gross, kerb weight between 12.3 and 12.5 tonnes, and rated load between 12.37 and 12.57 tonnes depending on variant. Those numbers add up. It is a conventional 25-tonne 6×4 tipper.
The GTL publishes a GVW of 50,000 kg and is described in the 55 t tonnage class, with a 7.5 t front axle and a 16 t middle/rear axle. Note that 7.5 + 16 = 23.5 tonnes of axle rating, which is consistent with a 25-tonne-class truck, not a 50-tonne one. The 50,000 kg figure most likely reflects a different certification basis — a GCW or a permitted combination figure rather than the truck’s own gross rating.
We are not going to pretend to resolve that here, because the published data does not resolve it. What we will say clearly: do not assume the GTL carries twice what the ETX carries. Get both figures confirmed against the same standard before you model payload, because a 25-tonne mistake in your fleet planning is not recoverable.
What is comparable, and reliable, is the cargo box. The GTL publishes 5,600 (5,400) × 2,300 × 1,100 mm, which is roughly 14 cubic metres struck. The ETX does not publish a box dimension, so ask for it.
China V for the ETX, Euro III for the GTL. Again: not better and worse, but different regulatory regimes. If you are importing into South America, Euro III is commonly accepted. If you are importing into a market applying a China-standard floor, the ETX is the one that clears it.
The ETX offers three options: Sinotruk HW21712, Sinotruk HW19712, or a Fast 12JSD180. The GTL specifies the Fast 12JSDX240T(Q) with an iron casing. All are 12-speed manuals. The ETX giving you a choice is useful — Sinotruk and Fast units have different parts ecosystems.
The ETX front axle is a 9 t unit rated at 7,000 kg, and its rear axle is described as a 16 t Mercedes-Benz design with an 18,000 kg two-axle group rating. The GTL lists a 7.5 t front and a 16 t middle/rear. Comparable, with the ETX carrying a little more front-end capacity.
The GTL lists ABS. The ETX sheet does not publish a brake control system. For a truck working a mine site or a construction tip, confirm this on the ETX.
The ETX offers 4,300 + 1,350 mm or 4,100 + 1,350 mm. The GTL runs 3,575 + 1,350 mm. That is roughly 525 to 725 mm less between the axles on the GTL, which makes it meaningfully more manoeuvrable on a confined tip face or a tight haul road — and the longer ETX wheelbase is the one that will carry a longer body better.
The ETX also publishes approach and departure angles of 18 and 29 degrees, which is the kind of figure that matters on a mine ramp where you are climbing out of a pit. The GTL sheet does not publish them, so ask.
The ETX lists 11+14 or 9+12 leaf packs against 9/12 on the GTL. Both are heavy load-biased setups, correct for a truck that spends its life laden on rough ground. Do not expect ride comfort from either; that is not what these are for.
On tyres, the ETX runs ten 12.00R20 units (with 12.00R20 16PR and 11.00R20 18PR listed as alternatives). The GTL runs eleven 12R22.5 mixed-use tubeless tyres. Tubeless is generally the better choice for a truck that also sees road work, and the GTL additionally lists a wide range of tyre options — worth discussing with the supplier against your actual surface mix.
you operate in a Weichai-strong market, you need China V certification, you want a choice of gearbox supplier, the 4,300 + 1,350 mm wheelbase suits your body better, or you need the power take-off that the ETX lists.
you operate in Peru or another covered Latin American market, you want Cummins parts support, you want ABS as published standard, you prefer the 3,575 + 1,350 mm shorter wheelbase for tighter sites, or the 12R22.5 tubeless tyres suit your roads better than 12.00R20.
Both trucks run 5.26 final drive, so neither has a gearing advantage over the other. Both are heavy-duty 6×4 rear-dump configurations built for the same kind of work. The decision is service network, certification and axle detail — not capability.

They are effectively matched. The Weichai makes 2,060 Nm against 2,000 Nm for the Cummins, across the same 1,000–1,400 rpm band. Three percent is not a decision factor.
The published data does not fully explain it. The ETX figures are internally consistent (25 t gross, 12.3–12.5 t kerb, 12.37–12.57 t rated load). The GTL’s 50,000 kg figure sits alongside 7.5 t and 16 t axles, which suggests a different certification basis. Confirm both against one standard before planning payload.
The GTL publishes ABS. The ETX sheet does not publish a brake control system — ask before ordering.
Yes. Both list 350 L in aluminium. Identical.
Yes, both 5.26. Neither truck has a gearing advantage; both are set up for load rather than speed, which is correct for dump work.
6×4 mining / construction
Foton Auman ETX 6×4 430 hp Dump Truck
$49,508 · 430 hp · Weichai WP12 11.6 L · 2,060 Nm · China V · 5.26 axle
View full specification6×4 earthmoving
Foton Auman GTL 6×4 55T 430 hp Dump Truck
$46,700 · 430 hp · Cummins ISGe3-430 11.8 L · 2,000 Nm · Euro III · ABS
View full specificationTel:+8615960378211
Email:[email protected]
Address: Unit 8,room 704,NO.492,XingLinWan Road,Jimei District,XiaMen Fujian China
Address: Unit 8,room 704,NO.492,XingLinWan Road,Jimei District,XiaMen Fujian China
Email:[email protected]
© Authorized Dealer of FOTON AUMAN 2026 All Rights Reserved, Auman truck is a commercial vehicle brand under the Foton Daimler
Privacy policy