Writer:Alan Chen(Foton Auman dealer)
Ecuador moves a great deal of its import and export freight through a small number of coastal gateways, and that concentrates the problem: a short, repeated loop between a terminal apron and a bonded warehouse or an inland consolidation yard, run by trucks that never get warm, never reach top gear, and are expected to last a decade of that. The specification question is not how much power you have. It is whether the driveline and the axles are matched to a duty cycle made of first, second and third gear.
Two listings cover this job: the Foton EST-M 22-tonne 4×2 cargo truck in a high-roof and a flat-roof form. Both are the same mechanical truck on paper. This article works through what those numbers mean on a container shuttle, and then through the two or three lines in the listings that do not add up — because on a port truck, the lines that do not add up are the ones that turn into a customs conversation.

Both trucks declare a GVW of 22,000 kg on a 4×2 layout with a 4,800 mm wheelbase. The axle split is 5.5 tonnes front and 10 tonnes rear, with leaf spring suspension and a 250 mm frame section across an 8,560 × 2,468 × 2,780 mm chassis.
Ten tonnes on a single rear axle is a road-legal two-axle configuration in a lot of markets, and that is precisely why it suits a terminal shuttle: you are not paying to drag a bogie and a second diff around a 4 km loop all day, and the tare weight stays low enough that the legal payload is usable. On a shuttle duty cycle the payload you can legally carry per trip, multiplied by trips per shift, is the whole economic model. Extra axles do not help that equation; lower tare does.
The cargo box is listed as 6,500 × 2,400 × 600 mm internal on both trucks. Two things follow from that. First, at 2,400 mm internal width this is a platform-type body, not a van. Second, a 600 mm side height means it is designed to be loaded over the side or from above. That is a good format for palletised and loose port freight; it is a format you need to think about if your intention is to carry a closed container, because a low-sided platform is not automatically a container-carrying chassis. Ask the supplier how the container is to be secured to the frame and whether a twist-lock arrangement is part of the build. This is not a small detail — it is the difference between the truck you are reading about and the truck you may actually need.
Both trucks run the Dongfeng Cummins ISD6.7 at 6,700 cc, declared at 180 kW (PS) and 950 N·m, through a Fast Gear 8JS105TA eight-speed manual with a 4.875 final drive. Both carry 200 litres of fuel. Brakes are air with ABS, front drum and rear drum.
The 4.875 ratio is well chosen for terminal work. With eight ratios and a numerically high final drive, you get a short first and second for pulling away loaded on a ramp or a slight incline, and you still have enough gearing to run a short coastal or suburban leg to a warehouse. This is emphatically not a highway tractor ratio, and a buyer who plans long intercity container runs with this truck should expect it to be working hard at the top of its range.
Here is the first line that needs resolving. The listing headers describe the engine as ISDe245 30 — a model designation implying a 245-horsepower rating — while the power field declares 180 kW and the truck is described elsewhere as a 180 hp vehicle. One hundred and eighty kilowatts is not 180 horsepower. On a metric scale 180 kW is around 245 PS, so the model code and the kilowatt figure are broadly consistent with each other, and it is the "180 hp" reading that is probably a unit error. But you are being asked to buy a truck from a sheet that states its power output three different ways. Ask for the rated power in one unit, and ask which test standard it is quoted to, and put both on the order confirmation.
The second line to resolve is the transmission description. The header data calls the transmission "Fast Gear 8JS105TA" while the specification field labels it simply F-8MT. The two entries do not use the same naming convention, and one of them — F-8MT — reads like an option code rather than a gearbox. This is probably the same eight-speed unit described twice, but "probably" is not a specification. Have the supplier name the gearbox, the number of speeds and the casing material on the order.

The mechanical specification is identical between the two trucks. The difference is the cab.
The $27,000 truck carries a half-length sleeper cab with a standard roof and seats two. The $27,500 truck carries a row-and-a-half extended cab with a flat roof and seats two as well. Standard equipment on both is central locking plus power windows, with a body-feature option of power heated mirrors or manual windows and mirrors.
On a yard loop, the flat roof is the better working tool. A lower cab sits under gantry structures and container-handling equipment with less room for error, and a row-and-a-half gives you a place to put documents and a second person's gear without turning the second seat into a storage bin. The half sleeper earns its $500 only if the truck sometimes spends a night away from base. That is a real question, and it is the only one worth asking between these two.
Standard rubber on both is 10.00R20 tube-type radial, seven wheels, with three tubeless alternatives offered: 11R22.5 imperial, 275/80R22.5 metric and 295/80R22.5 metric. Choose deliberately. A 10.00R20 is a tube tyre on what is often a multi-piece rim, and it needs a workshop that knows how to handle that safely. A 295/80R22.5 tubeless is a single-piece wheel with no tube. If your maintenance operation is used to light-truck or passenger-car practice, take the tubeless option, because a split-rim failure is a fatality, not a delay.
The middle and rear axle option list offers front and rear drum in a standard ratio with self-adjusting arms, in a small ratio with self-adjusting arms, or in a small ratio without them. On a truck that will make hundreds of brake applications a day in a terminal, the self-adjusting arms are worth specifying: they remove a recurring manual adjustment from your service schedule and they keep the brake balance consistent as the linings wear.
| Specification | EST-M 22 T high-roof | Aumark EST-M 22 T |
|---|---|---|
| Listed price | $27,000 | $27,500 |
| Cab | Sleeper cab (half), standard roof | Extended cab (row and a half), flat roof |
| Seats | 2 | 2 |
| Engine | ISD6.7, 6,700 cc, 180 kW, 950 N·m | ISDe245 30, 6,700 cc, 180 kW, 950 N·m |
| Transmission | Fast Gear 8JS105TA, 8-speed (F-8MT) | Fast Gear 8JS105TA, 8-speed (F-8MT) |
| Final drive | 4.875 | 4.875 |
| GVW | 22,000 kg | 22,000 kg |
| Axle capacity | 5.5 t front / 10 t rear | 5.5 t front / 10 t rear |
| Cargo box (internal) | 6,500 × 2,400 × 600 mm | 6,500 × 2,400 × 600 mm |
| Chassis dimensions | 8,560 × 2,468 × 2,780 mm | 8,560 × 2,468 × 2,780 mm |
| Wheelbase | 4,800 mm | 4,800 mm |
| Tyres | 10.00R20 tube-type, 7 wheels | 10.00R20 tube radial, 7 wheels |
| Brakes | Air brake, front and rear drum, ABS | Air brake, front and rear drum, ABS |
| Fuel tank | 200 L | 200 L |
| Emission | Euro III | Euro III |
| Approval model | BJ1226VMPHG-1, complete vehicle | BJ1226VMPHG-1, complete vehicle |
Both trucks are Euro III complete vehicles with a blank emission route field. Euro III usually means no SCR and no urea tank, which simplifies fuelling and driver training. Whether it is acceptable depends entirely on your import permit. If your permit requires a higher standard, decide that before price, because moving an engine from Euro III to Euro IV or V is a different build with different aftertreatment, not a configuration tick.
There is one more line to read carefully, and it applies to both trucks. The sales country field on both listings reads Saudi Arabia, and the use-case fields reference long-haul freight, urban delivery, construction transport, rural logistics and desert operations. Nothing in either specification sheet names Ecuador, or any South American market, as the destination. One of the two listing titles mentions the GCC region and South America in its headline, which is the closest either gets.
A generic 22-tonne 4×2 cargo chassis will physically do port shuttle work anywhere, and the fact that a listing was configured for another market is not by itself a problem. But it does mean you cannot treat this as a locally homologated Ecuadorian specification. Ask the supplier to state which market build will be produced for your order, and whether the approval referenced on the listing will be issued against that build. If it will not, you need to know that at the quotation stage rather than at the port.
Ecuador applies axle-load limits in line with regional Mercosur practice — a single-axle limit around 10–10.5 t, a tandem around 18 t and gross combination weight near 45 t — enforced by the ANT. Guayaquil is the banana-export gateway, and the roads climb fast into the Andes. The practical catch is that the mountain grades eat power, so a truck bought for the coast under-performs on the climb to Quito. The core business is banana and port export freight, and the terrain is the differentiator: a truck bought for flat-ground numbers loses legal capacity where the grade and the bridge limits bite.
For a container tractor the real exposure is the Guayaquil access road: an overweight box scaled at the gate is offloaded on the spot, and there is no cheap way to recover it from the port road.
In Ecuador the reference vehicle is a used Japanese truck — Isuzu and Hino dominate the second-hand market — with European brands (Volvo, Scania, Mercedes-Benz) in the premium segment, Sinotruk and Shacman as the established Chinese players, and local assembly in some markets. The used Japanese truck wins on parts density but loses on age and the rebuild cost that lands within a couple of years. The new Chinese truck wins on warranty and a clean bill of health. The mountain grades and long corridors are where a fresh, correctly specced truck beats a tired one, and that is Foton’s pitch.
Settle the power figure in one unit. The header says ISDe245 30, the field says 180 kW (PS), and the title says 180 hp. Have the rated power stated once, in kilowatts or in metric horsepower, with the standard it is quoted against.
Name the gearbox fully. The same truck is described with two different transmission designations, one of which is a code rather than a model. Get the gearbox model, the speed count and the casing material in writing.
Confirm the cargo body format. A 6,500 × 2,400 × 600 mm internal body is a low-sided platform. Ask for a drawing covering floor height, side construction and lashing points, and ask directly how a container would be secured if that is your intention.
Choose the tyre format on workshop grounds. 10.00R20 tube-type is standard; 11R22.5, 275/80R22.5 and 295/80R22.5 tubeless are listed options. If your fitters have not worked with multi-piece rims, specify tubeless.
Check the country of configuration. Both listings name Saudi Arabia as the sales country and neither names Ecuador. Confirm the market build and the approval document before you commit to a fleet order.
For terminal work, the physics of these two trucks is sound. A 22,000 kg GVW 4×2 on a 4,800 mm wheelbase, with 950 N·m, an eight-speed box and a 4.875 final drive, is a specification that will pull away loaded without drama and turn inside a loading apron. The prices shown are listing prices, not landed costs, and freight, duty and local bodywork sit on top. Resolve the four documentary items above and the choice between them comes down to $500 and whether your drivers sleep in the truck.
Tel:+8615960378211
Email:[email protected]
Address: Unit 8,room 704,NO.492,XingLinWan Road,Jimei District,XiaMen Fujian China
Address: Unit 8,room 704,NO.492,XingLinWan Road,Jimei District,XiaMen Fujian China
Email:[email protected]
© Authorized Dealer of FOTON AUMAN 2026 All Rights Reserved, Auman truck is a commercial vehicle brand under the Foton Daimler
Privacy policy