Auman Truck

Home > Guide > Right-Hand Drive and 2,000 Nm: The Auman EST 8x4 380 hp Reviewed

2026-10-25 08:53:01

Right-Hand Drive and 2,000 Nm: The Auman EST 8x4 380 hp Reviewed

Writer:Alan Chen(Foton Auman dealer)

Most heavy truck listings aimed at export markets quietly assume you will accept left-hand drive. This one does not. The Foton Auman EST Cargo truck 8X4 380HP is listed as right-hand drive and sold into Indonesia and Zambia, which immediately puts it on the shortlist for any operator in a right-hand-drive market who is tired of waiting for a converted chassis. It also carries 2,000 Nm between 1,000 and 1,300 rpm, a 31,000 kg GVW and a body that is 10.25 metres long. Two things on the sheet need honest handling before you get excited: the brakes are listed as non-ABS, and the emission standard is blank.

Foton Auman EST 8x4 380 hp cargo truck, right-hand drive export specification
Right-hand drive as listed, sold into Indonesia and Zambia.

Right-hand drive is the headline for half the market

The specification lists right-hand drive, a cab width of 2,490 mm and a flat roof, with seating for two. If you operate in southern or eastern Africa, in Indonesia or anywhere else that drives on the left, this removes the single biggest friction point in importing a Chinese heavy truck. A factory right-hand-drive unit is not the same thing as a converted one: the steering gear is the AM105L-S, the controls and pedal box are laid out for it, and you avoid the warranty and homologation questions that follow an aftermarket conversion.

Standard cab equipment is better than expected at this weight: power windows, central locking, remote lock, unified five locks, a standard airbag seat and manual rearview mirrors. That airbag seat matters on a truck that will spend its life on mixed surfaces, and it is the item drivers notice first.

2,000 Nm from 1,000 rpm, and what it means for your routes

The engine is the Foton Cummins ISG 380, an 11.8-litre diesel rated at 279 kW / 380 PS at 1,900 rpm with 2,000 Nm available between 1,000 and 1,300 rpm. That is a wide, low plateau, and it is the single most valuable number on this sheet. It means the truck pulls hard from just above idle, it holds a steady engine speed under load, and it does not need to be revved to make progress — which is exactly what you want on farm tracks, on loose surfaces and on the long, loaded pulls between rural collection points and a city market.

It also matters if you are considering cold chain work. A refrigeration compressor driven off the engine prefers a steady engine speed, and a 2,000 Nm plateau from 1,000 rpm makes it easier to hold one under load. The frame section is 225/320 × 90 × (8+7+8) mm, a deep triple-gauge section that gives a solid mounting base for a condenser and compressor.

"2,000 Nm between 1,000 and 1,300 rpm is a low, wide plateau. It is what lets this truck lug on a farm track without the gearbox hunting."

Driveline, axles and the 5.26 ratio

Power goes through a Fast Gear 12JSDX240T Iron (Q) 12-speed gearbox to a 5.26 drive axle ratio, with a 9-tonne front axle and a 16-tonne middle/rear axle rating. Twelve speeds and a 5.26 final drive is a low-geared, high-effort combination: excellent for starting loaded on soft ground and for holding a low gear on a long grade, less optimal for fuel economy at sustained cruising speed. Middle and rear axle options are listed as SB9 and SBA, so ask the dealer what alternative ratios those codes represent before you accept the default.

Gross vehicle weight is 31,000 kg and gross combination weight is 80,000 kg, against a platform tonnage class of 80T. In plain language: the rigid itself is plated at 31 tonnes, but the driveline and chassis are engineered within an 80-tonne class family. That is useful headroom if your operation ever involves a trailer, and it explains why the axles, frame and brakes are specified well beyond what a 31-tonne rigid strictly needs.

Foton Cummins ISG 380 11.8-litre engine in the Auman EST 8x4 chassis
ISG 380: 11.8 litres, 279 kW / 380 PS, 2,000 Nm from 1,000 rpm.

Key figures worth checking before you buy

Engine
380 PS / 2,000 Nm
GVW / GCW
31,000 / 80,000 kg
Cargo Box
10250 × 2300 × 1100 mm
Drive
8x4, right-hand drive
Brakes
Air, drums, non-ABS
Fuel Tank
380 L aluminium alloy

The non-ABS line, and whether you can live with it

This configuration is listed with dual-circuit air brakes, front and rear drums and no ABS. That keeps the price down and suits markets where ABS is not mandated, and the stopping duty is backed by a 16-tonne middle/rear axle and 12.00R20 20PR drive tyres, which is what carries the load on loose surfaces. But be clear-eyed about it: at 31,000 kg, the absence of ABS is a decision you are making, not a detail you are overlooking.

If your country mandates ABS, or if your fleet safety policy does, ask for the ABS variant before ordering rather than planning a retrofit on a chassis that was not homologated with it. Retrofitting ABS to a truck that was type-approved without it creates a paperwork problem as well as a technical one. Also confirm whether the alternative rear axle codes, SB9 and SBA, change the brake specification — the option list is not explicit about it.

"Non-ABS at 31 tonnes is a choice, not an oversight. Ask for the ABS variant at quotation, not after homologation."

Body, payload and the weight you will lose

The truck ships with a cargo box measuring 10,250 × 2,300 × 1,100 mm. Note the 1,100 mm height: that is a high-sided dropside-type body rather than a full-height van, which suits grain, maize, bagged product, crated livestock and palletised goods loaded from above or from the side. For cold chain work the insulated box and refrigeration unit are quoted separately and built to your requirement.

Whatever you build, the weight comes out of the 31,000 kg GVW. Insulation, a floor, a condenser and a compressor all add up, and on a truck whose listed use cases include cold chain, that can be a substantial slice of payload. Share your target temperature range with the dealer so the compressor drive can be confirmed, and get a written payload figure for the finished vehicle rather than assuming the plated gross leaves you as much as you expect.

Auman EST 8x4 cargo body measuring 10250 x 2300 x 1100 mm
A 10.25 m high-sided body rather than a full-height van — suited to grain and crates.

Tyres, tank, suspension and the running-cost items

There are thirteen tyres, size 12.00R20 in 20-ply drive pattern. Thirteen is a serious replacement bill, so establish local availability and price for 12.00R20 20PR before you commit — on an 8x4 operating off-road this will be one of your largest recurring costs after fuel. The tyre option field is listed as NA, which suggests no alternative is offered; confirm that with the dealer, because a second size option would be valuable in remote markets.

The fuel tank is 380 litres of aluminium alloy, which is generous and appropriate for long rural routes where refuelling is sparse. Suspension is leaf spring with 13, 14 and 12 plates, a heavy arrangement consistent with a 16-tonne rear bogie. Standard air conditioning is manual with an electric upgrade available, and the entertainment system is MP3, radio and USB with no radar, with MSW offered as an option.

Price, emissions and shipping

The figure shown, $50,220, covers the complete vehicle as specified, including the cargo box, the Fast Gear 12JSDX240T gearbox and the 380-litre aluminium tank. Freight, marine insurance and destination charges are quoted separately because they move with the discharge port and shipping method. Send the dealer your port and say whether you want RoRo, container or overland delivery, and have them confirm the landed cost. Optional items such as electric air conditioning also change the price.

One more item to settle early: the emission standard is listed as "No Emission Standard" with no emission route. Read that as the sheet stating no standard applies to this configuration. If your registration authority requires a certified level, this unit will not carry the paperwork, and no shipping arrangement will fix that. Confirm it before you pay a deposit.

Auman EST 8x4 rear bogie and 12.00R20 20PR drive tyres
16-tonne middle/rear axle rating on thirteen 12.00R20 20PR drive tyres.

How we would specify it

  • Decide the ABS question first — it is a homologation issue, not an accessory.
  • Ask what SB9 and SBA mean in axle ratio terms before accepting the 5.26 default.
  • Confirm local supply and price of 12.00R20 20PR tyres before you order thirteen of them.
  • Get a written payload figure for the finished vehicle with your body fitted.
  • Confirm the emission position with your registration authority before paying a deposit.

For grain, maize, crated livestock and regional logistics in a right-hand-drive market, an 8x4 with 2,000 Nm from 1,000 rpm and a 5.26 ratio is a genuinely well-matched specification. The Auman EST 8x4 380 hp page is where you settle ABS, axle ratio and shipping.

Auman EST flat-roof cab with airbag seat and power windows
Flat roof, two seats, standard airbag seat, power windows and central locking.

Questions buyers ask before signing

Can the 8x4 EST carry a reefer body for cold chain?

The ISG 380 delivers 2,000 Nm between 1,000 and 1,300 rpm, so it holds a steady engine speed for a refrigeration compressor under load, and the 225/320 × 90 × (8+7+8) frame gives a solid mounting base for the unit. The truck ships with a standard cargo body, so the insulated box and reefer unit are quoted separately. Allow for the extra weight of insulation and the condenser when you calculate payload against the 31,000 kg GVW, and share your target temperature range so the compressor drive can be confirmed.

Does the 8x4 EST come with ABS brakes?

This configuration is listed with dual-circuit air brakes, front and rear drums and no ABS, which keeps the price down and suits markets where ABS is not mandated. Stopping duty is backed by a 16-tonne middle/rear axle and 12.00R20 20PR drive tyres, which is what carries the load on loose surfaces. If your country or your fleet safety policy requires ABS, ask the dealer to quote the ABS variant before ordering rather than planning a retrofit on a chassis that was not homologated with it.

Is the $50,220 price FOB or landed?

The figure shown covers the complete vehicle as specified, including the 10,250 × 2,300 × 1,100 mm cargo box, the Fast Gear 12JSDX240T gearbox and the 380-litre aluminium tank. Freight, marine insurance and destination charges are quoted separately, because they move with the discharge port and the shipping method. Send the dealer the port and whether you want RoRo, container or overland delivery, and have them confirm the landed cost. Optional items such as electric air conditioning also change the price.

Auman EST 8x4 chassis with 380 L aluminium fuel tank
380-litre aluminium tank for long rural routes with sparse refuelling.
Auman EST

Foton Auman EST Cargo Truck 8X4 380HP

A right-hand-drive 8x4 for grain, livestock, logistics and cold chain work, with 2,000 Nm from 1,000 rpm.

  • Foton Cummins ISG 380, 11.8 L, 279 kW / 380 PS, 2,000 Nm at 1,000–1,300 rpm
  • Fast Gear 12JSDX240T 12-speed, 5.26 ratio, 9 T front and 16 T rear axles
  • 31,000 kg GVW, 80,000 kg GCW, 10250 × 2300 × 1100 mm body, 13 tyres
View full specifications & prices →

Inquiry

Confirm Order

Production

(45 wordays)

Shipping

(7 days to port)

Send Inquiry for Lowest Price!

inquiry now!

Live chat

Contact

Tel:+8615960378211
Email:[email protected]

Address: Unit 8,room 704,NO.492,XingLinWan Road,Jimei District,XiaMen Fujian China

Address: Unit 8,room 704,NO.492,XingLinWan Road,Jimei District,XiaMen Fujian China
Email:[email protected]
© Authorized Dealer of FOTON AUMAN 2026 All Rights Reserved, Auman truck is a commercial vehicle brand under the Foton Daimler Privacy policy