Writer:Alan Chen(Foton Auman dealer)
A mine or quarry haul fleet is never bought on horsepower. It is bought on one question that every operator eventually learns the hard way: on the worst ramp in the pit, on the worst day of the season, with the box full, does the truck get to the top without stopping? Horsepower decides how fast you go once you are moving. Torque at low rpm, the final drive, and the axle ratings decide whether you move at all. The three Foton Auman tippers configured for Paraguay quarrying answer that question in three noticeably different ways, and the difference is not where most buyers look.
This article covers one scenario only: mining and quarry haulage. No tractors, no mixers, no crane chassis. The three trucks below are the models listed for that duty, and everything that follows is drawn from the homologation tables published with each listing — including the places where those tables contradict their own headlines, which is where the interesting buying information usually hides.

Two of the three are 8×4 and one is 6×4, but the wheelbase strings are the more useful tell. The EST 8×4 runs 1,800 + 2,950 + 1,350 mm with an overall chassis length of 8,030 mm. The EST 8×4 slag truck runs 1,800 + 3,950 + 1,350 mm — a full metre more in the middle section — and an overall length of 10,200 or 10,400 mm depending on configuration. The GTL-E 6×4 runs 3,825 + 1,350 mm at 8,390 mm overall.
That metre in the middle is the whole point. The long-wheelbase 8×4 exists to carry a 7,600 mm body; the short one carries a 6,000 mm body on a chassis 2.4 metres shorter overall. If your haul road is tight, switchbacked, or has a turning bowl at the loader, the 8,030 mm truck will go places the 10,400 mm one will not, and that is worth more on a daily cycle count than any engine figure. Conversely, if you are running a long, straight haul from pit to crusher on a maintained surface, the extra wheelbase is free stability and free volume.
The 6×4 is the odd one out and should be judged on its own terms: eleven tyres against thirteen, a 7.5-tonne front axle against the 9-tonne fronts on both 8×4s, and an 8,390 mm length. At $50,384 it is the cheapest here by roughly $7,400 against the 70-tonne 8×4 and $16,600 against the 80-tonne one — real money for a quarry with a short, graded haul.
Here is the most important line in this comparison. The EST 8×4 declares a final drive of 5.92; the other two declare 5.26. On paper that looks small. In a loaded launch on a loose ramp it is not: a 5.92 puts meaningfully more torque at the wheel for every newton-metre the engine makes, and does so at a lower road speed per engine rpm.
Now read it with the engines. The EST 8×4 makes 316 kW / 430 PS at 1,900 rpm and 2,000 N·m at 1,000 rpm from 11,800 ml of Cummins ISGe3. The 70-tonne EST 8×4 makes 279 kW / 380 PS at 1,900 rpm and the same 2,000 Nm at 1,000 rpm, also from 11,800 ml. The GTL-E 6×4 makes 250 kW / 340 PS at 1,900 rpm and 1,800 Nm at 1,000 rpm from 10,500 ml. So the truck with the steepest ratio also has the most power and the most torque — 5.92 plus 2,000 Nm is a specification written for resistance, not for distance.
The 70-tonne 8×4 is the interesting compromise: 2,000 Nm, identical to the big engine, but a 5.26 ratio and 50 PS less. It launches well on torque and runs faster on the flat. If your cycle is a long graded haul with one bad ramp rather than a continuous climb, it is arguably the better-matched of the two 8×4s — and it costs $9,173 less.
Multiply the declared internal dimensions and the three bodies are far apart. The EST 8×4 has a 6,000 × 2,300 × 1,100 mm body — about 15.2 cubic metres. The GTL-E 6×4 has 5,600 × 2,300 × 1,500 mm — about 19.3 cubic metres. The 70-tonne 8×4 has 7,600 × 2,300 × 1,500 mm — about 26.2 cubic metres.
Note the inversion this exposes. The shortest box belongs to the truck with the most power and the steepest ratio; the largest box belongs to the truck with the least power per tonne. That is not a mistake, it is two different jobs. A 15.2 m³ body with a 5.92 final drive and 2,000 Nm is a dense-material machine — ore, wet aggregate, anything that reaches the weight limit before the box is full. A 26.2 m³ body with a 5.26 ratio is a volume machine, and it only pays if the material is light enough to fill it. Check this against your local axle-load limits before you commit.
All three bodies share the same plate specification: Q345 steel, 8 mm floor and 6 mm sides. Beyond that they diverge. The EST 8×4 is a heavy-duty rectangular structure with four longitudinal beams, a domestic 180 cylinder and single-layer floor heating — useful if you haul wet material that would otherwise pack into the floor. The other two are offered as rectangular or U-shaped buckets with HYVA cylinders: a U-shape sheds sticky material and lowers the centre of gravity, a rectangular box carries more and is easier to line. Say which one you are getting.

Three transmissions. The EST 8×4 runs a Fast Gear 12JSDX240TA in an aluminium case — the only aluminium gearbox here, and a saving in kerb weight on a truck that will be weighed. The 70-tonne 8×4 runs a Sinotruk HW23712 Iron (Q) and the 6×4 a Sinotruk HW19712 Iron (Q). All three are twelve-speeds, which is what you want: on a ramp you live in the lower half of the box, and the splits let a driver hold a gear instead of hunting for one.
Axle ratings are uniform at the back — 16 tonnes on the middle/rear group for all three, with the EST 8×4 noting a Mercedes rear axle — and diverge at the front: 9 tonnes on both 8×4s, 7.5 tonnes on the 6×4. Sixteen tonnes across a tandem is the figure to hold your payload to, because if a loader routinely overfills the box, the rear group fails first, not the engine.
Tyres: 12.00R20 20PR on thirteen wheels for the EST 8×4, 12.00R20 20PR mixed on thirteen for the 70-tonner (with N6, Z7 and V3 patterns optional), and 12.00R20 16PR mixed on eleven for the 6×4. Ply rating is the detail to read: 20PR against 16PR on sharp rock is the difference between a slow leak and a sidewall. The 70-tonner is the only one publishing pattern options, so it is the most negotiable of the three.
Suspension is where the EST 8×4 separates itself: longitudinal leaf springs with a stabilizer bar and shock absorber at the front, and an integral balance suspension at the rear, against plain leaf spring on the other two. On a washboard haul road a front stabilizer bar and dampers are not comfort features — they keep the steering predictable when the front axle unloads over a crest.
All three are flat-roof, two-seat cabs with ABS and air brakes, and all three declare power windows, central locking, a five-in-one lock and an airbag seat as standard. The differences are small: manual air conditioning on the EST 8×4, automatic on the GTL-E 6×4, electric on the 70-tonner; electric heated mirrors on the 430 PS truck, manual on the 6×4, manual electric heated on the 70-tonner; remote lock on the 430 PS truck and the 6×4 but not on the 70-tonner’s list.
Fuel is identical across the range: 350 litres of aluminium alloy on all three — modest for a machine working a full shift away from a bowser, so plan refuelling accordingly. Batteries are declared on two: 180 Ah on the GTL-E 6×4, 165 Ah on the 70-tonne 8×4. The 430 PS truck publishes neither.
Then the three things that need a question before you order. First, drive side: the EST 8×4 and the GTL-E 6×4 are Left Hand Drive, while the 70-tonne 8×4 is Right Hand Drive — one RHD tipper in an LHD fleet is a parts and driver-familiarity problem, so confirm it is what you intend. Second, headline power on the 6×4: the title reads 430 hp, the homologation table declares 250 kW / 340 PS, and the table is what registration uses. Third, badges against declared weights: the 430 PS truck is badged 80T against GVW 60,000 kg, the 70-tonner 70T against GCW 60,000 kg. Ask which figure the certificate carries.
Emission is the other paperwork item. The 430 PS 8×4 and the 70-tonne 8×4 are both Euro III. The GTL-E 6×4 declares “No Emission” — no standard claimed at all. If your import permit requires a higher emission standard than the line you are looking at, confirm this before ordering, not after the truck lands.
| Model | Drive / wheelbase | Engine / torque | Final drive | Body (approx. volume) | Declared weight | Emission / drive side | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auman EST 8×4 (BJ3319DMPKC-01) | 8×4 / 1,800+2,950+1,350 mm | ISGe3-430, 11,800 ml, 430 PS, 2,000 N·m @ 1,000 rpm | 5.92 | 6,000×2,300×1,100 mm (15.2 m³) | GVW 60,000 kg | Euro III / LHD | $67,000 |
| Auman EST 8×4 slag (BJ3319DMPKC-RA) | 8×4 / 1,800+3,950+1,350 mm | ISGe3-380, 11,800 cc, 380 PS, 2,000 Nm @ 1,000 rpm | 5.26 | 7,600×2,300×1,500 mm (26.2 m³) | GCW 60,000 kg | Euro III / RHD | $57,827 |
| Auman GTL-E 6×4 (BJ3259DMPJB-A3) | 6×4 / 3,825+1,350 mm | ISG 340, 10,500 cc, 340 PS, 1,800 Nm @ 1,000 rpm | 5.26 | 5,600×2,300×1,500 mm (19.3 m³) | GCW 55,000 kg | No Emission / LHD | $50,384 |
Paraguay applies axle-load limits in line with regional Mercosur practice — a single-axle limit around 10–10.5 t, a tandem around 18 t and gross combination weight near 45 t — enforced by the Ministry of Public Works. Landlocked Paraguay moves soy and beef out through the river port and the Argentine road network. The practical catch is that the river-port and road mix means a flexible rigid-and-tractor fleet fits better than a single heavy spec. The core business is river-port and agricultural freight, and the terrain is the differentiator: a truck bought for flat-ground numbers loses legal capacity where the grade and the bridge limits bite.
For a tipper the binding constraint is the haul from the pit to the trunk road, where the the road authority weighbridge is the point where an over-loaded unit collects its fine — and river-port and agricultural freight runs through here, so the box that fills to the headline weight on site can be over the axle caps before it reaches the highway.
In Paraguay the reference vehicle is a used Japanese truck — Isuzu and Hino dominate the second-hand market — with European brands (Volvo, Scania, Mercedes-Benz) in the premium segment, Sinotruk and Shacman as the established Chinese players, and local assembly in some markets. The used Japanese truck wins on parts density but loses on age and the rebuild cost that lands within a couple of years. The new Chinese truck wins on warranty and a clean bill of health. The mountain grades and long corridors are where a fresh, correctly specced truck beats a tired one, and that is Foton’s pitch.
Match the final drive to the ramp, not to the price. 5.92 with 2,000 Nm is the climbing specification. 5.26 with the same torque is the compromise. 5.26 with 1,800 Nm is the lightest-duty of the three. Ordering the 5.26 for a continuous climb is the most expensive mistake on this list.
Decide whether you are weight-limited or volume-limited before choosing the body. 15.2 m³ against 26.2 m³ is a 72 per cent difference in box. If the material is dense, the big box is dead weight you will never fill legally.
Confirm drive side in writing. The 70-tonne 8×4 is declared Right Hand Drive; the other two are Left Hand Drive. A single RHD truck in an LHD fleet is a parts and training problem.
Reconcile the badge with the homologation table. The 6×4 headline says 430 hp against 340 PS in the table; the 8×4s are badged 80T and 70T against 60,000 kg declared. Get the certificate figure.
Specify the bucket shape and the cylinder. Rectangular or U-shaped, HYVA or domestic 180, floor heating or not. These are listed as options or descriptions, not as defaults, and they change what the truck can carry and shed.
Check the emission declaration against your permit. Two trucks are Euro III and one declares no standard at all. This is a registration question, not an environmental preference.
All three are listed as complete vehicles with named approved-model numbers, so you are buying a homologated truck, not a kit. The prices are the published figures and a starting point for enquiry rather than a landed cost; freight, duties and local bodywork sit on top. Work out your worst ramp first, then material density, then box volume — the price comparison only makes sense once those three are settled.
Tel:+8615960378211
Email:[email protected]
Address: Unit 8,room 704,NO.492,XingLinWan Road,Jimei District,XiaMen Fujian China
Address: Unit 8,room 704,NO.492,XingLinWan Road,Jimei District,XiaMen Fujian China
Email:[email protected]
© Authorized Dealer of FOTON AUMAN 2026 All Rights Reserved, Auman truck is a commercial vehicle brand under the Foton Daimler
Privacy policy